Privacy Policy

Who We Are

Polaris Direct, LLC (“us”, “we”, or “our”) owns and operates the website at https://www.polarisdirect.net/ (the “Site”). This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of information we receive from users of the Site who affirmatively agree to these terms and conditions. This policy applies only to information collected through our Site and not to information collected offline.

What Personal Data We Collect and Why We Collect It

Contact Forms

We may collect and store personal information that you choose to voluntarily provide to us when you contact us, such as when you sign up for our mailing list or download our equipment list. Personal information may include your name or company name, residential or business address, email address, and phone number. We use the information you provide to send you the communications that you request.

If you communicate with Polaris Direct, LLC through the “Contact Us” link on our Site, we may ask you for information such as your name, email address, and telephone number so we can respond to your questions and comments. We may also use the information you provide so that we can communicate with you about topics we think may be of interest to you.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our Site you may opt-in to saving your name and email address in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another message.

Embedded Content From Other Websites

Articles on our Site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics Data

We may directly collect analytics data, or use third-party Service Providers (such as Google Analytics), to monitor and analyze the use of our Site.

Google Analytics is a web analytics service offered by Google that tracks and reports website traffic. This may involve collecting information sent by your browser or mobile device, including pages you visit and other information that assists us in improving the Site. We collect and use this analytics information in aggregate form such that it cannot be reasonably manipulated to identify any particular individual user.

By using our Site, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google as outlined in their privacy policy. For more information on the privacy practices of Google, please visit the Google Privacy & Terms web page: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en

You can opt-out of having made your activity on the Service available to Google Analytics by installing the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on. The add-on prevents the Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js, analytics.js, and dc.js) from sharing information with Google Analytics about visits activity.

Who We Share Your Data With

We do not sell or otherwise disclose personal information we collect about you, except as described herein or otherwise disclosed to you at the time the data is collected.

We may disclose information about you as compelled or required by law, to law enforcement authorities or other government officials, to protect or defend our legal rights, or in order to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities or suspected fraud, or violations to our Terms and Conditions for using this Site or other applicable policies.

We also reserve the right to transfer personal information we have about you in the event that we sell or transfer all or a portion of our business assets.

How Long We Retain Your Data

If you leave a message, the message and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up messages automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that request to be on our mailing list, we store your data on a secure internal database.

What Rights You Have Over Your Data

If you have requested to be on our mailing list, or have left a message on our Site, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where We Send Your Data

Visitor messages may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

How We Protect Your Data

Polaris Direct, LLC is committed to keeping our clients’ data safe and secure, every day of the year. We are HITRUST CSF Certified for our facility and production system, ISO 27001 Certified for Information Security and Data Management, as well as SOC 2 Type II compliant, all of which means we’ve taken extensive steps and met rigorous requirements to ensure every client’s customer data is secure—including sensitive financial and personal information. We are also compliant with HIPAA, the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act, which sets the standard for protecting sensitive patient data. We will not use personal data that you provide to us in a manner inconsistent with the purposes for which you provided it to us.

We do not sell, rent or lease personal data.

We will vigorously challenge any attempts by government agencies or private sector organizations to gain access to any information that you give us.

What Data Breach Procedures We Have In Place

To deal with the ever-growing realm of threats and vulnerabilities, Polaris Direct, LLC has adopted a management policy that encompasses the entire life cycle of these issues. This includes identification, research, management, remediation and monitoring of vulnerabilities. The Vulnerability and Threat Management Policy was created to log and chronicle any problems encountered at Polaris Direct, LLC.

Polaris Direct, LLC relies on many automated tools to achieve this measure of security. These include:

  • Firewall protection
  • Antivirus protection
  • Anti-spyware protection

Industry Regulatory Disclosure Requirements

As a member of regulated industries in finance and healthcare, Polaris Direct, LLC holds the following certifications:

  • HITRUST CSF Certified for information security by the Health Information Trust Alliance (since 2017)
  • ISO 27001 Certified for Information Security and Data Management by ISOQAR (since 2012)
  • Our controls meet the applicable trust services criteria of SOC 2 Type II for security, availability and confidentiality (since 2019)
  • We are compliant with HIPAA, the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act, which sets the standard for protecting sensitive patient data

Children’s Online Privacy Protection – COPPA

Polaris Direct, LLC does not sell its services to children. As such, our Site is designed for adult user interaction. We do not intentionally collect personally identifiable data from children under the age of 13.

CCPA – California Consumer Protection Act

If you are a consumer based in California, United States (and to the extent the CCPA applies to you), you have the right, once your request has been verified, to request disclosure of personal information collected about you (in certain circumstances) and the deletion of your personal data (where applicable).

Where the above does not apply to you, you may have the right to inspect the data stored by us for accuracy, or may request that the data be removed from our files. Polaris Direct, LLC will make a reasonable effort to comply with such requests except where it would require a disproportionate effort (for example, developing a new system or changing an existing practice). We will require that you verify your identity before we act on a request to edit or remove your data.

Changes To This Privacy Policy

Polaris Direct, LLC may change this privacy policy from time to time. If this privacy policy changes, the revised privacy policy will be posted at the “Privacy Policy” link on the Site’s home page. Your continued use of the Site constitutes acceptance of such changes in the privacy policy, except where further steps are required by applicable law.

Acceptance of These Terms

By using this Site, you signify your acceptance of this policy. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use our Site. Your continued use of the Site following the posting of changes to this policy will be deemed your acceptance of those changes.

Contacting Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of this site, or your dealings with this site, please contact us at:

Polaris Direct, LLC
300 Technology Drive
Hooksett, NH 03106
Attn: Customer Privacy Policy Department

603-626-5800
info@polarisdirect.net

 

Updated January 21, 2020